shortcut
Mayfield Jr./Sr. High School

Jon Peterson

Superintendent

27 School Street

Mayfield, NY 12117

518.661.8222

 

Jr/Sr High School

518.661.8222

 

Elementary School

518.661.8222

leaf bullet Teacher/Staff Pages

Elementary School

Lauren Lozier, School Psychologist (Web page)

 

Robin Lair, School Counselor (Web page)

Phone: 661-8222 || Fax: 661-6590

 

Pre-Kindergarten

Carey Lizzio

 

Kindergarten

Jennifer Bradley

Marcie Jordan

Lisa Klena

 

First Grade

Marisah Case

Karensa Derstine

Assunta Satterlee

 

Second Grade

Amber Allen

Kristen Douglas

Mary Swart

Alysha Mraz

 

Third Grade

Alexandra Crankshaw

Kimberly Mashhadi (Web page)

Amie Sedal

 

Fourth Grade

Tara Caraco (Web page)

Megan Guttenberg (Web page)

Kimberly McKeough (Web page)

 

Fifth Grade

Daniel Daniger

April Graf

Valerie Horstman

 

Sixth Grade

Amy Codi

Ted Horn

Paula VanDerVeer

 

Special Services

Tabatha McFee

Kimberly McMullen

Courtney Romeyn

Nancy Walrath

 

Related Services

Lori Bumpus, Physical Therapy

Jeanne Milton, Speech

Sarah Parsons, Speech

Gwendolyn Mucica, Occupational Therapy

Mary Alice Hipwell, Director of Student Services

 

Skills Development

Maureen McGrath

Nancy Walrath

 

Reading

Emily Bornt

 

Library

Halley Zanconato

 

Art

Jeremy Lebediker

Josette Pastore

 

Music

Luke Horst

Kelly Winters

 

Physical Education

Brian Moore

Jr./Sr. High School

Robin Lair, School Counselor (Web page)

Phone: 661-8222  ||  Fax: 661-6590

 

English

Merry Ellen Brumaghim, English 11 & 12 (Web page)

Shelly Dufel, English 10 (Web page)

Jennifer Horne,  English 8 & English 12

Pamela King, English 7 & 8

 

Math

Jon Caraco (Web page)

Cynthia Lee

Rebecca Woodruff, Math 8 (Web page)

 

Science

Douglas Allen, Living Environment (Web Page) and Dinosaurs (Web Page)

Charles Baker, Physical Setting: Earth Science

Ryan Bornt, Health & Science Labs

Stephan Matarazzo, Physical Setting: Chemistry

Sharon Roth, Science 8 & Physical Setting: Physics
   (Physics Web Page  ||  Science 8 Web page || Forensic Science)

Sandra Sturchio, Science 7(Web page)

 

Social Studies

Brian Backhaus, Global 10, Participation in Government, Social Studies 8

Rebecca Newkirk, Social Studies 7 & 8 (Web page)
Robert Thelin, Economics, AP US History and Government, Global 9

Jennifer Wasserstrom, U.S. History and Government, AP Psychology

 

Foreign Language

Dominic DiGrazia, French I II & III, Spanish IV & V and Italian

Veronica Swart, Spanish (Web page)

 

Technology/Life Skills

Jill Fonda, Business

Jill Miller, Home and Careers

Michael Valovic, Technology Education (Web page)

 

Art & Music

Kelly Winters, Music & Chorus

Richard Kent, Art

Jeremy Lebediker, Art

Noel Wing, Band

 

Physical Education

Eileen Rovito

Peter Updyke

 

Library

Halley Zanconato, Media Specialist (Web Page)

 

Related Services

Susan Cole

Kara Mastin

Kristine Goodemote

Jill Sheldon

Delia Tychostup

Dana Wakefield

Mary Alice Hipwell, Director of Student Services

eraser and chalk on chalkboard rail
Upcoming Events

Thur, Dec 14

Masterminds Competition; 4 - 6 p.m., Upper Library

Tues, Dec 19

Elementary Band and Choral Winter Concert; 6:00 p.m., Auditorium

Board of Education Meeting; Regular Meeting 7 p.m., Upper Library

Thur, Dec 21

Jr/Sr HS Band & Choral Holiday Concert; 6:30 p.m., Auditorium

Mon, Dec 25

Schools closed for Christmas Holiday

Tues-Fri, Dec 26-29

Holiday Recess; No Classes

Mon, Jan 1

Schools closed New Year's Day

Tues, Jan 2

Classes Resume

Mon, Jan 15

Schools closed for Martin Luther King, Jr. Day

Tues, Jan 16

Board of Education Meeting; Executive Session 6:30 p.m., District Office; Regular Meeting 7 p.m., Upper Library

Mon-Thur, Jan 22-25

Regents Testing; Regular Class Schedule for students

Fri, Jan 26

Regents Rating Day; 1/2 day for Jr/Sr HS students, a.m. only

Mon, Feb 19

Schools closed for President's Day

Tues-Fri, Feb 20-23

Winter Recess; No Classes

Tues, Feb 27

Board of Education Meeting; Executive Session 6:30 p.m., District Office; Regular Meeting 7 p.m., Upper Library

Wed, Mar 14

Superintendent's Conference Day; Faculty Only; No Classes

Tues, Mar 20

Board of Education Meeting; Executive Session 6:30 p.m., District Office; Regular Meeting 7 p.m., Upper Library

Fri, Mar 30

Schools closed for Good Friday

Mon-Fri, Apr 2-6

Spring Recess; No Classes

Tues, Apr 10

Board of Education Meeting; Executive Session 6:30 p.m., District Office; Regular Meeting 7 p.m., Upper Library

Tues, May 8

Board of Education Meeting; Executive Session 6:30 p.m., District Office; Regular Meeting 7 p.m., Upper Library

Tues, May 15

Annual Meeting/Budget Vote/Board Member/Bus Proposition; 12 Noon - 8 p.m.; HS Gym Lobby

Mon, May 28

Schools closed for Memorial Day

Mon, Jun 11

Last day of classes for Jr/Sr HS students

Tues, Jun 19

Board of Education Meeting; Executive Session 6:30 p.m., District Office; Regular Meeting 7 p.m., Upper Library

Tues-Fri, Jun 12-22

Regents Testing; No classes

Fri, June 22

Last Day of School

Grade 6 Graduation; 10 a.m., Auditorium; 1/2 day for Elementary students, a.m. only

Sat, June 23

Class of 2018 Graduation; 11 a.m.; Athletic Fields (weather permitting)