Jon Peterson

Superintendent

27 School Street

Mayfield, NY 12117

518.661.8222

 

Jr/Sr High School

518.661.8222

 

Elementary School

518.661.8222

leaf bullet Dozens of Mayfield Class of 2017 graduates received scholarships and awards

 

 

June 23, 2017

Mayfield's graduates received many recognitions, awards and scholarships at the end of their senior year. Everybody should be proud of their accomplishments!

Here are the senior awards:

2016 SENIOR CLASS AWARDS

Valedictorian - Taylor Madeiros

Salutatorian - Emily Barker

Honor Guard - Molly Lambo, Tyler Capobianco, Harrison Harper, Carter Ivancic, Juleh Nikollaj, Aleshya Darling, Joshua Febbie, Drew Malatino, Morgan Lathrop, Mackenzie Andrews, Marissa DeCicco, Kylie Cotugno and Danny Ellis

Highest Average for a Sequence in Art - Drew Malatino

Highest Average for a Sequence in Business - Brendan Gifford

Highest Average for a Career Education Sequence - Haley Almy

Bannertown 50 Plus Club Senior Citizens Award - Bailey Darling and Brian Graf

NYS Academic Excellence Awards - Tyler Capobianco, Taylor Madeiros and Emily Barker

Mayfield Historical Society Award - Marissa DeCicco

Mayfield Central School Distinguished Athletes Award - Harrison Harper and Carter Ivancic

Aileen Hayes Memorial - David Servello

Robert Hoy Agency Business - Jared Albertin

Irene Asquith Memorial Fund Award - Aleshya Darling

Fulton County Music Educators Award - Harrison Harper and Aleshya Darling

John Philip Sousa Band Award - Danny Ellis

Louis Armstrong Jazz - Derek Jackson

Most Improved Band Member - Tyler Capobianco

Most Dedicated Band Member - Molly Lambo

Woody Herman Jazz Award - Emily Barker

Patrick Gilmore Band Award - Nathen Horning

Outstanding Student in English - Carter Ivancic

Outstanding Student in Mathematics - Emily Barker

Outstanding Student in Foreign Language - Marissa DeCicco

Outstanding Student in Science - Tyler Capobianco

Outstanding Student in Social Studies - Joshua Febbie

Lisa Queeney FMCC Scholarship - Aleshya Darling

Mayfield Teachers Association Scholarship Awards - Taylor Madeiros, Emily Barker and Tyler Capobianco

Allen Brown Memorial Scholarship - Molly Lambo

Sylvia Kaulfuss Memorial - Tyler Capobianco

Calvin and Marjorie Shaad Memorial Award - Shelby Dopp

Mayfield Servicemen’s Club Award - Harrison Harper

Todd Rudolph Memorial Scholarship - Molly Lambo

DAR Good Citizen Award - Taylor Madeiros

Triple C Award - Harrison Harper and Mackenzie Andrews

Mayfield Central School Coach’s Achievement Award - Brian Graf and Kylie Cotugno

Mayfield Unsung Hero Award - Morgan Lathrop and Brian Bentley

James Leggiero Memorial Basketball Award - Brendan Gifford

President’s Education Awards - Taylor Madeiros, Emily Barker, Molly Lambo, Tyler Capobianco, Harrison Harper, Carter Ivancic, Joshua Febbie, and Danny Ellis

Fulton Montgomery Community College Foundation Scholarship - Brendan Gifford

Mayfield United Methodist Church - Kylie Cotugno and Harrison Harper

New York State Comptroller Achievement Award - Harrison Harper and Taylor Madeiros

Walter Boynton Memorial Scholarship - Emily Barker

Great Sacandaga Lake Association Citizenship Award - Molly Lambo

Douglas W. Illsley Senior Achievement Award - Connor Akowicz

Mayfield Sports Booster Club Scholarship - Molly Lambo

Mayfield Central School Top Scholar Athlete Award - Taylor Madeiros and Emily Barker

Glove Cities Rotary Kurt Kaiser Scholarship - Molly Lambo

Kiwanis Club Todd and Darren Rudolph Memorial Award for Outstanding Service to School and Community by a Key Club Member - Harrison Harper

Sara B. Close Memorial Scholarship - Drew Malatino

Elizabeth Cady Stanton Women’s Consortium Award - Marissa DeCicco

American Red Cross Scholarship - Molly Lambo and Mackenzie Andrews

Niles Science Scholarship - Tyler Capobianco

BlueShield Scholars Award - Molly Lambo

Deborah Town Memorial Award - Morgan Lathrop

Martha Ross Small Memorial Scholarship - Harrison Harper

Broadalbin-Perth Lions Club Community Service Award - Molly Lambo

Mental Health Association in Fulton and Montgomery Counties’ Award - Aleshya Darling

Mayfield Central Presbyterian Church Niles Scholarship Award - Kylie Cotugno and Molly Lambo

Leather and Allied Trades Associates Scholarship - Danny Ellis

Douglas W. Edwards Memorial Scholarship - David Servello

Leading By Example Award - Molly Lambo

2017 Hudson Mohawk Area Health Education Center Health Care Career Scholarship - Kylie Cotugno

Zonta Education Award - Molly Lambo

Fulton County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship - Harrison Harper and Molly Lambo

Carol Madeiros Scholarship - R J Town

New York State Comptroller’s Student Achievement Award - Harrison Harper and Taylor Madeiros

 

Career and Technical Center Awards awarded at the CTC Graduation Ceremony

New Visions Health Most Professional Award - Harrison Harper

Dr. Davis Award - Harrison Harper

Ben Conte Pay It Forward Scholarship - Thomas Mogensen

Sowles Auto Body Award - Zachari Bates

John Evans Memorial Award - Zachari Bates

Keith’s Auto Body and Repair Award - Zachari Bates