Dr. Christopher Wojeski

Principal

27 School Street

Mayfield, NY 12117

518.661.8222

 

leaf bullet Faculty & Staff Directory

27 School Street, Mayfield, NY 12117

Phone: 518-661-8222; Option 2  ||  Fax: 518-661-7666

 

Complete Jr./Sr. High School staff directory

 

Dr. Christopher Wojeski, Principal

Matthew Lewis, Asst. Principal

Marcia Guzielek, High School Secretary

Ext. 8200

 

Brian Dunn, Athletic Director

Ext. 8203

 

Janine Kilpatrick, School Nurse

Ext. 8211

 

Cynthia Farrell, Guidance Counselor

Joelle DiDomenico, Guidance Counselor

Kristie Edwards, Guidance Office Secretary

Ext. 8213

 

English

Merry Ellen Brumaghim, English 11 & 12 (Web page)

Shelly Dufel, English 10 (Web page)

Jennifer Horne,  English 8 & English 12

Pam King, English 7 & 9

 

Math

Jon Caraco (Web page)

Jessica Treanor

Rebecca Woodruff, Math 7 & Math 8 (Web page)

 

Science

Douglas Allen, Living Environment (Web Page) and Dinosaurs (Web Page)

Charles Baker, Physical Setting: Earth Science (Web Page)

Ryan Bornt, Health & Science Labs

Stephan Matarazzo, Physical Setting: Chemistry

Sharon Roth, Science 8 & Physical Setting: Physics
   (Physics Web Page  ||  Science 8 Web page || Forensic Science)

Sandra Sturchio, Science 7  (Web page)

 

Social Studies

Brian Backhaus, Global 10, Participation in Government, Social Studies 8

Rebecca Newkirk, Social Studies 7 & 8 (Web page)
Robert Thelin, Economics, AP US History and Government, Global 9

Jennifer Wasserstrom, U.S. History and Government, AP Psychology

 

Foreign Language

Dominic DiGrazia, French I II & III, Spanish IV & V and Italian

Veronica Swart, Spanish

 

Technology/Life Skills

Jill Fonda, Business

Jessica Treanor, Home and Careers

Michael Valovic, Technology Education

 

Art & Music

Kelly Winters, Music & Chorus

Richard Kent, Art

Jeremy Lebediker, Art

Noel Wing, Band

 

Physical Education

Eileen Rovito

Peter Updyke

 

Library

Halley Zanconato, Library Media Specialist

 

Special Education

Mary Alice Hipwell, Director of Student Services

Susan Cole

Kara Mastin (Web page)

Kristine Goodemote

Jill Sheldon

Delia Tychostup

Dana Wakefield

 

Instructional Technology

Matthew Toomer, Network Administrator

 

Food Service

Lindsay VanAuken

 

Teacher Aides

Stacie Anastasia

Noel Ferrante

Natasha Hayes

Michelle Houghtaling

 

More Information
Upcoming Events

Thur, Dec 14

Masterminds Competition; 4 - 6 p.m., Upper Library

Tues, Dec 19

Elementary Band and Choral Winter Concert; 6:00 p.m., Auditorium

Board of Education Meeting; Regular Meeting 7 p.m., Upper Library

Thur, Dec 21

Jr/Sr HS Band & Choral Holiday Concert; 6:30 p.m., Auditorium

Mon, Dec 25

Schools closed for Christmas Holiday

Tues-Fri, Dec 26-29

Holiday Recess; No Classes

Mon, Jan 1

Schools closed New Year's Day

Tues, Jan 2

Classes Resume

Mon, Jan 15

Schools closed for Martin Luther King, Jr. Day

Tues, Jan 16

Board of Education Meeting; Executive Session 6:30 p.m., District Office; Regular Meeting 7 p.m., Upper Library

Mon-Thur, Jan 22-25

Regents Testing; Regular Class Schedule for students

Fri, Jan 26

Regents Rating Day; 1/2 day for Jr/Sr HS students, a.m. only

Mon, Feb 19

Schools closed for President's Day

Tues-Fri, Feb 20-23

Winter Recess; No Classes

Tues, Feb 27

Board of Education Meeting; Executive Session 6:30 p.m., District Office; Regular Meeting 7 p.m., Upper Library

Wed, Mar 14

Superintendent's Conference Day; Faculty Only; No Classes

Tues, Mar 20

Board of Education Meeting; Executive Session 6:30 p.m., District Office; Regular Meeting 7 p.m., Upper Library

Fri, Mar 30

Schools closed for Good Friday

Mon-Fri, Apr 2-6

Spring Recess; No Classes

Tues, Apr 10

Board of Education Meeting; Executive Session 6:30 p.m., District Office; Regular Meeting 7 p.m., Upper Library

Tues, May 8

Board of Education Meeting; Executive Session 6:30 p.m., District Office; Regular Meeting 7 p.m., Upper Library

Tues, May 15

Annual Meeting/Budget Vote/Board Member/Bus Proposition; 12 Noon - 8 p.m.; HS Gym Lobby

Mon, May 28

Schools closed for Memorial Day

Mon, Jun 11

Last day of classes for Jr/Sr HS students

Tues, Jun 19

Board of Education Meeting; Executive Session 6:30 p.m., District Office; Regular Meeting 7 p.m., Upper Library

Tues-Fri, Jun 12-22

Regents Testing; No classes

Fri, June 22

Last Day of School

Grade 6 Graduation; 10 a.m., Auditorium; 1/2 day for Elementary students, a.m. only

Sat, June 23

Class of 2018 Graduation; 11 a.m.; Athletic Fields (weather permitting)